top of page
Registration Now Open

64th Cary Band Day
November 4th, 2023

2023's 64th CARY BAND DAY Results

Thank you to all who participated, performed, judged, and volunteered to make Cary Band Day a success.

Additional Captions - 1A, 2A, 3A
Additional Captions - 4A, 5A, 6A

4A / 5A / 6A Grand Champion - Panther Creek

4A / 5A / 6A Reserve Champion - Green Level

1A / 2A / 3A Grand Champion - Middle Creek

1A / 2A / 3A Reserve Champion - Northwood

Overall Class Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Wheatmore

2nd Place - Greene Central

3rd Place - Fike

Class 2A

1st Place - David W. Butler

2nd Place - C.E. Jordan

3rd Place - Sanderson

Class 3A

1st Place - Middle Creek

2nd Place - Northwood

3rd Place - Wake Forest

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Millbrook

3rd Place - Willow Spring

Class 5A

1st Place - Corinth Holders

2nd Place - Green Hope

3rd Place - Enloe

Class 6A

1st Place - Panther Creek

2nd Place - Green Level

3rd Place - Ardrey Kell

Drum Major Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Fike

2nd Place - Wheatmore

3rd Place - Greene Central

Class 2A

1st Place - Clayton

2nd Place - David W. Butler

3rd Place - Sanderson

Class 3A

1st Place - Wake Forest

2nd Place - Middle Creek

3rd Place - Chapel Hill

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Willow Spring

3rd Place - South Brunswick

Class 5A

1st Place - Athens Drive

2nd Place - Corinth Holders

3rd Place - Enloe

Class 6A

1st Place - Ardrey Kell

2nd Place - Panther Creek

3rd Place - Green Level

Percussion Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Wheatmore

2nd Place - Greene Central

3rd Place - Wake Christian Academy

Class 2A

1st Place - David W. Butler

2nd Place - Sanderson

3rd Place - C.E. Jordan

Class 3A

1st Place - Middle Creek

2nd Place - Southern Nash

3rd Place - Northwood

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Millbrook

3rd Place - Willow Spring

Class 5A

1st Place - Enloe

2nd Place - Green Hope

3rd Place - Corinth Holders

Class 6A

1st Place - Panther Creek

2nd Place - Ardrey Kell

3rd Place - Green Level

 

Color Guard Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Wheatmore

2nd Place - Franklinton

3rd Place - Fike

Class 2A

1st Place - David W. Butler

2nd Place - Sanderson

3rd Place - Clayton

Class 3A

1st Place - Middle Creek

2nd Place - Wake Forest

3rd Place - Northwood

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Millbrook

3rd Place - Willow Spring

Class 5A

1st Place - Corinth Holders

2nd Place - Green Hope

3rd Place - Enloe

Class 6A

1st Place - Green Level

2nd Place - Ardrey Kell

3rd Place - Panther Creek

 

Visual Caption Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Wheatmore

2nd Place - Franklinton

3rd Place - Fike

Class 2A

1st Place - David W. Butler

2nd Place - Clayton

3rd Place - Sanderson

Class 3A

1st Place - Wake Forest

2nd Place - Middle Creek

3rd Place - Northwood

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Millbrook

3rd Place - Willow Spring

Class 5A

1st Place - Corinth Holders

2nd Place - Green Hope

3rd Place - Enloe

Class 6A

1st Place - Green Level

2nd Place - Panther Creek

3rd Place - Ardrey Kell

 

General Effect Caption Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Wheatmore

2nd Place - Greene Central

3rd Place - Fike

Class 2A

1st Place - C.E. Jordan

2nd Place - David W. Butler

3rd Place - Sanderson

Class 3A

1st Place - Middle Creek

2nd Place - Northwood

3rd Place - Wake Forest

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Millbrook

3rd Place - Willow Spring

Class 5A

1st Place - Corinth Holders

2nd Place - Green Hope

3rd Place - Enloe

Class 6A

1st Place - Panther Creek

2nd Place - Green Level

3rd Place - Ardrey Kell

 

Music Caption Awards

Class 1A

1st Place - Greene Central

2nd Place - Wheatmore

3rd Place - Fike

Class 2A

1st Place - David W. Butler

2nd Place - C.E. Jordan

3rd Place - Sanderson

Class 3A

1st Place - Middle Creek

2nd Place - Northwood

3rd Place - Wake Forest

Class 4A

1st Place - East Lincoln

2nd Place - Millbrook

3rd Place - Willow Spring

Class 5A

1st Place - Corinth Holders

2nd Place - Athens Drive

3rd Place - Green Hope

Class 6A

1st Place - Green Level

2nd Place - Panther Creek

3rd Place - Ardrey Kell

Best Pit Crew

Class 1A - Fike

Class 2A - Sanderson

Class 3A - Wake Forest

Class 4A - Willow Springs

Class 5A - Enloe High School

Class 6A - Not Awarded

 

bottom of page