Field Show Schedule

59th CARY BAND DAY
November 4th, 2017

9:45 a.m.NATIONAL ANTHEM

FLAG RAISING
Reedy Creek Magnet Middle School Band
Cary High NJROTC
9:55 a.m.Welcome, Introduction of Judges
CLASS 1A1 – 29 Playing Members (includes Horns and Percussion)
10:00 a.m.WAKE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYRaleigh, North Carolina
10:15 a.m.BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOLVirginia Beach, Virginia
10:30 a.m.BEDDINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOLWilson, North Carolina
10:45 a.m.SOUTH LENOIR HIGH SCHOOLDeep Run, North Carolina
11:00 a.m.HARNETT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLAngier, North Carolina
11:15 a.m.LEJEUNE HIGH SCHOOLCamp Lejeune, North Carolina
11:30 a.m.JUDGES BREAK
CLASS 2A30-39 Playing Members (includes Horns and Percussion)
11:45 a.m.NASH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLRocky Mount, North Carolina
12:00 p.m.GREEN RUN HIGH SCHOOLVirginia Beach, Virginia
12:15 p.m.SOUTH DAVIDSON HIGH SCHOOLDenton, North Carolina
12:30 p.m.GATES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOLGatesville, North Carolina
12:45 p.m.EASTERN RANDOLPH HIGH SCHOOLRamseur, North Carolina
1:00 p.m.SOUTHERN NASH HIGH SCHOOLBailey, North Carolina
1:15 p.m.RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOLDurham, North Carolina
1:30 p.m.JUDGES BREAK
CLASS 3A40-59 Playing Members (includes Horns and Percussion)
1:45 p.m.ROCKY MOUNT HIGH SCHOOLRocky Mount, North Carolina
2:00 p.m.ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL,Hillsborough, North Carolina
2:15 p.m.JOHN A. HOLMES HIGH SCHOOLEdenton, North Carolina
2:30 p.m.CHARLES B. AYCOCK HIGH SCHOOLPikeville, North Carolina
2:45 p.m.EAST WAKE HIGH SCHOOLWendell, North Carolina
3:00 p.m.CONCORD HIGH SCHOOLConcord, North Carolina
3:15 p.m.RALPH L. FIKE HIGH SCHOOLWilson, North Carolina
3:30 p.m.FRANKLINTON HIGH SCHOOLFranklinton, North Carolina
3:45 p.m.INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOLChesapeake, Virginia
EXHIBITION BANDS
4:00 p.m.CARY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BANDCary, North Carolina
4:15 p.m.UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA MARCHING TAR HEELS BAND Jeff Fuchs, Director
Arris Golden, Assistant Director
AWARDS
4:30 p.m.CLASS 1A, 2A, AND 3A AWARDS
DINNER BREAK
5:45 p.m.NATIONAL ANTHEMMembers of the Cary High School Alumni Band
5:55 p.m.Welcome, Introduction of Judges
Class 4A60-79 Playing Members (includes Horns and Percussion)
6:00 p.m.WAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOLWake Forest, North Carolina
6:15 p.m.WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOLBenson, North Carolina
6:30 p.m.SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOLCreedmoor, North Carolina
6:45 p.m.C.E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOLDurham, North Carolina
7:00 p.m.HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOLWake Forest, North Carolina
7:15 p.m.CHAPEL HILL HIGH SCHOOLChapel Hill, North Carolina
7:30 p.m.JUDGES BREAK
CLASS 5A80-109 Playing Members (includes Horns and Percussion)
7:45 p.m.MIDDLE CREEK HIGH SCHOOLApex, North Carolina
8:00 p.m.W.G. ENLOE HIGH SCHOOLRaleigh, North Carolina
8:15 p.m.PROVIDENCE HIGH SCHOOLCharlotte, North Carolina
8:30 p.m.APEX FRIENDSHIP HIGH SCHOOLApex, North Carolina
8:45 p.m.SANDERSON HIGH SCHOOLRaleigh, North Carolina
9:00 p.m.JUDGES BREAK
CLASS 6A110+ Playing Members (includes Horns and Percussion)
9:15 p.m.NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOLPittsboro, North Carolina
9:30 p.m.PANTHER CREEK HIGH SCHOOLCary, North Carolina
9:45 p.m.GREEN HOPE HIGH SCHOOLCary, North Carolina
EXHIBITION BANDS
10:00 p.m.CARY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BANDCary, North Carolina
10:15 p.m.UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA MARCHING TAR HEELS BANDJeff Fuchs, Director
Arris Golden, Assistant Director
AWARDS
10:30 p.m.CLASS 4A, 5A & 6A AWARDS